Program Wednesday 11 September

09:00 - 10:20
Plenary
Location: Cosmos 2 Chair: Luca Susmel
09:00 Comparing the mechanical properties of AM produced metallic materials and bulk materials. Why do they differ?
Jan Van Humbeek
Read more

09:40 Interactive conceptual design of optimized AM components
Matthew Gilbert
Read more

10:20 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 12:40
Parallel sessions

Property and process prediction 1 Location: Cosmos 3A
Chair: Matthew Gilbert

11.00 Virtual-lab-based determination of a macroscopic yield function for additively manufactured parts
Amir Charmi

11.20 Multiscale fatigue modelling of additively manufactured metallic components
Tieng Dung Dinh

11.40 Material characteristic lengths to design 3D-printed notched titanium against fatigue
Luca Susmel

12.00 A local-global approach applied to additive manufacturing numerical simulation
Paolo Ferro

12.20 Impact of the mesostructural layout on strength and toughness of FDM-printed materials
Josef Kiendl

Post Processing 2 Location: Cosmos 3C
Chair: Jan Van Humbeek

11.00 Ultrafine-grained microstructure and enhanced corrosion performance of 316L stainless steel fabricated by Selective Laser Melting and processed through high-pressure torsion
Shahir Mohd Yusuf

11.20 Microstructural changes induced by low temperature heat treatments: effects on the VHCF response of SLM AlSi10Mg Gaussian specimens
Andrea Tridello

11.40 Improvement of fatigue properties of selective laser melting-fabricated Inconel 718 by tailoring heat treatment route
Guang-Ping Zhang

12.00 Innovative printing and HIPping strategies in order to improve the mechanical properties of Ti-6Al-4V parts produced by EBM
Stéphane Godet

12:40 - 13:40
Lunch
Location: Restaurant, ground floor
13:40 - 15:00
Parallel sessions

Property and process prediction 2 Location: Cosmos 3A
Chair: Paolo Ferro

13.40 A new methodology for thermo-structural topology optimization: analytical definition and validation
Riccardo Caivano

14.00 Tailored porosity and mechanical response through numerical homogenization of periodic structures
Markus Lid

14.20 A comparison study between topology optimization and lattice structures for additive manufacturing
Evangelos Tyflopoulos

Post Processing 3 Location: Cosmos 3C
Chair: Stéphane Godet

13.40 Surface texture optimization of AM metal components for improved mechanical performance
Augustin Diaz

14.00 Ultrasonic Impact Treatment Structure Modification of Ti64 3D- printed parts
Sergey Panin

14.20 Effect of the ironing process on ABS parts produced by FDM
Luis Reis

14.40 Stress-Relaxation behavior of 3D-printed polylactide (PLA)
Paulo reis

15:00 - 15:40
Coffee break
15:40 - 16:00
Goodbye
Location: Cosmos 2
Chairs: Filippo Berto, Jan Torgersen, Luca Susmel, Brecht van Hoorweder

Closing ceremony and presentation of ESIAM 2022

Jan Torgersen

16:00
End of ESIAM 2019 – Safe journeys home!